Your privacy is critically important to us. The data remains yours after all!

We like to provide you with personalised webservices, which makes it necessary for us to hold and process your personal data. According to the legal definition, personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It is sufficient that the data allow us to establish a (direct or indirect) link between one or more data-pieces and a natural person.

At Proxyclick, we are committed to making sure that your personal data is kept confidential, and that it is only used for those specific purposes that are in-line with Proxyclick’s mission to assist you with Visitor Management and/or your facility-related service requests (Service Desk). We are convinced that a privacy statement is essential to create confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. That is why we inform you in the most extensive manner about the collecting and processing of your personal data. Therefore you will always be aware of the type, the extent of, and the purposes for which personal data are collected and used.

By providing you this information we confirm our compliance with the legislative conditions as required by the Belgian data protection legislation, in particular the Act of 8 December 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data (Privacy Act), which implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC.

We assume that the user of our applications has taken notice of this Privacy Statement. Be aware that we do occasionally update this Privacy Statement, and that it is your responsibility to examine and take notification of any change made to this document. So please do return and review this Statement on a regular basis. Any substantial change will be clearly communicated.

If you still have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@proxyclick.com. We’d love to hear your feedback.

1. Who is responsible for the data processing?

The Privacy Act draws a distinction between a ‘data controller’ and a ‘data processor’. We provide you with a clear notice of this distinction, as this is extremely important to avoid some ambiguity about responsibilities.

Data controller

The data controller is every natural person and/or legal entity that determines the purposes and the means (legal and technical) of the processing of personal data. This determination can be done alone or jointly with others.

The party managing www.proxyclick.com (our website), ‘Visitor Management’ and ‘Service Desk’ is:

Proxyclick SA
Rue Saint-Hubert 17
B-1150 Brussels
Belgium
Registration Number: BE0863.261.693
Tel: +32 25 34 35 50
Email: info@proxyclick.com

Be aware that Proxyclick is only the data controller for the processing of personal data for its own purposes, such as the processing of personal data of our (potential) customers in relation to sales, service delivery, invoicing, customer relationship management and direct marketing.

If you are a user of Visitor Management or Service Desk, or if you are a visitor of one of our customers, our customer will be the ‘data controller’ and Proxyclick will be acting on our customer’s behalf and will therefore be acting as our customer’s “data processor”. In such case, our customer is the one assuming responsibility for the processing of personal data through our services.

2. What information do we collect about you?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data.

If you are a visitor of our website or user of our services:

  • Information about your computer such as hardware and software, and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, operating system and browser type).
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us, such as when you contact us with inquiries.

In addition, if you are a business contact person:

  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registration, which is required to obtain access to the application (Visitor Management or Service Desk). The registration requires you to provide us with personal contact information, such as your name, company name and email address, and to select a password. In addition, upon the purchase of a subscription we also require certain financial information, which we will not have access to as they will be managed by payment providers.

In addition, if you are a user of our services:

  • Information that you or your administrator provide to us to grant you access and user rights to the application (Visitor Management or Service Desk). This may include personal contact information, such as your name, company name and email address, and your selected password.

In addition, if you are a visitor registered in our services:

  • Information needed for visitor management, such as your name, your organization, the date of your visit, the person you visit, and other information that our customer/the organization you are visiting requires, such as the license plate number of your car.

The website also collects data through cookies. To read more about how we use cookies, please read our Cookie Statement.

3. For what purposes do we process the data?

We process your personal data for an overarching goal: we want to offer the best-personalised experience when visiting our website and using our applications.

The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure the proper technical functioning of the website and to provide you access to the application in a secure, effective and user-related manner. Our aim is to provide you with the best possible services. We need your information in order to better understand how you access and use our website and services, to then be able to improve them and respond to your wishes, questions and criticism.

We would like to offer our services in the most efficient and personalised way. This implies that we may use your personal data to tailor the content we send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the website or our services.

We may also analyse personal data for statistical reporting. If so, we will ensure that no individual can be identified by using the data in the reports.

If you do not object to it at the time of collection, we may also use your information internally for our own marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use it to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. Please see below on your right to object in case for direct marketing purposes.

4. How do we secure your data?

We take the appropriate technical and organizational measures that are necessary to protect the personal data from accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, as well as from alteration, access and any other unauthorized processing of the personal data.

We implement a variety of security measures to ensure an appropriate level of security taking into account the state of technological development in this field and the cost of implementing the measures on the one hand, and the nature of the data to be protected and the potential risks on the other.

Currently, we offer amongs others the use of a secure server and all supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems. We are furthermore always ready to provide additional information on our information security practices and to perform audits on request.

5. How long will we hold your data?

We only process your personal information as long as necessary for the above mentioned purposes. We keep a record of your data as long as your account is active, or as long as your personal data is necessary to offer you a particular service. We promise to delete your personal data as soon as this data is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes. The deletion is comparable to deleting files on your computer using the ‘trash bin’, allowing us to recover the data to a certain extent for some time. In addition, we may need to keep certain personal data due to legal obligations, for example to prove that we have provided you a service or due to tax reasons. Please note that if we are acting as a data processor, we have to act upon our customer’s instructions regarding data retention.

6. Where do we store your information and those of your visitors?

Our primary and secondary storage of our systems is located in France at different hosting locations, managed by OVH (http://www.ovh.com).

7. Do we share your information?

We, at Proxyclick, consider mutual confidence very important. That’s why we would like to ensure you that we process your personal data only for internal use. We neither rent nor sell your personal data or of those of your visitors in a form that allows for the identification of individuals to anyone for use for their own purposes. We may share statistical reporting on the use of our website and services with third parties, however such reporting will not contain information that allows the identification of an individual.

Please note that Proxyclick uses a number of data processors that collect, store and process your data. These data processors are natural persons or legal entities that proces the personal data on behalf of Proxyclick. We have carefully selected our processors. The selected processors offer all the appropriate guarantees with regard to technical and organizational security measures regarding the processing of your personal data. They also satisfy all the other requirements of Article 16, §1 Privacy Act.

We may transfer your personal data to our trusted and reputable third party processors for the following purposes:

  • Hosting of our customer relationship management system,
  • Enabling payments,
  • Enabling user support functionalitities, such as website chat rooms,
  • Enabling visit and usage analytics

We carefully selected these external service providers and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy is preserved. All such third party processors are contractually bound by us to keep your information confidential. All information provided to third party processors is used by them only to carry out the service they are providing for us.

We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without letting you know in advance or asking for your prior permission. We may only transfer your data to other third parties without informing you separately beforehand in the exceptional cases legally provided in the Privacy Act, notably when such transfer is necessary or legally required on important public interest grounds, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In order to further develop our business, we may alter the corporate structure of Proxyclick by changing its legal form. We may also form, sell or buy subsidiaries, divisions or parts of the company. In such transactions, customer information together with the part of the company to be transferred will be passed on. Every time personal data are transferred to third parties to the extent prescribed, Proxyclick will ensure that this is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws.

Proxyclick is a Belgian company, but operates globally. It is therefore possible for the data to be transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area. Proxyclick will always do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws, if required by making sure that appropriate protective measures are implemented, such as the Safe Harbor cerfitication of the receiving party or the conclusion of an EU model contract with the receiving party.

8. My rights as a data subject?

Each user can be assured that his personal data will be processed in a fair and lawful manner. This means that the data will only be processed for the above explicit and legitimate purposes. Proxyclick also ensures that the personal data are always adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Right to access

Each individual who proves his identity has a right of access regarding the processing of his personal data by Proxyclick, as defined in the Privacy Act. This implies that you have to right to request us information on whether or not data relating to you is being processed, as well as information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of data the processing relates to, and the categories of recipients the data is disclosed to. This Privacy Policy is a first indication. You also have to right to request us to communicate your data being processed in an intelligible form, as wel as to communicate any available source information. You can exercise your right through a signed, written request to Proxyclick, by post or e-mail to info@proxyclick.com. Proxyclick undertakes the appropriate action following a request within 30 days.

Right to correct

Proxyclick attaches a great importance to an accurate data collection. Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can therefore always be improved or even obliterated.

For it is impossible for us to be on a continuous basis aware of any mistakes, incompleteness or falseness of your personal data, it is up to you as a user to report inaccuracies or omissions and to perform the necessary adjustments regarding ones registration details.

If your personal actions seem not enough, feel free to contact us using a signed, written request directed at info@proxyclick.com. Proxyclick performs the necessary actions within 15 days by making additions, correcting or deleting the personal data.

Right to object

Each user can oppose the processing of his personal data. This right to object exists only if there are sufficient legitimate and weighty grounds relating to his particular situation. The exceptions provided in the Privacy Act are also applicable to this right of objection. You may at the time of collection and at any later time, free of charge and without further ado oppose the proposed processing of your personal data if those data were obtained for the purpose of direct marketing.

You are also entitled to obtain the removal and/or the ban on the use of all your personal data which have been obtained and which are incomplete or irrelevant, regarded from the view of the purpose of the processing. This is also applicable to any personal data of which the registration, disclosure, and retention are prohibited, or personal data preserved after expiry of the authorized period. This right can be used at any time, free of charge and without further justification.

You shall exercise this right through a signed, written request to Proxyclick, by post or e-mail to info@proxyclick.com. Proxyclick undertakes the appropriate action following a request within 30 days.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, like many websites, we do use cookies. For further clarification around our cookies we kindly refer you to our Cookie statement.

Updates to the privacy statement

The way we offer you the application and its related services remains subject of constant changes as we are continously evolving. We may amend the Privacy Statement from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, to satisfy the needs of our customers, users, visitors or service providers or to reflect new innovative features and services. These new developments remain within our original objectives.

Updated versions will be posted to our web site and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Statement was last updated.

Last update of the Privacy Statement: 18 April 2016